CATTLE
[A-B] [C-G] [H-M]

TARENTAISE
TELEMARK
TEXAS LONGHORN
TEXON
THARPARKAR
TSWANA
TULI
UKRAINIAN BEEF
UKRANIAN GREY
UKRAINIAN WHITEHEAD
UMBLACHERY
URAL BLACK PIED
VESTLAND FJORD
VESTLAND RED POLLED
VOSGES
WAGYU
WELSH BLACK
WHITE CÁCERES
WHITE PARK
XINJIANG
YANBIAN

TSWANA

Also Known As: Bechuana, Sechuana, Setswana

The Tswana are of the Sanga cattle type, similar to the Tuli and Barotse. These cattle were brought into the area by the Tswana people who settled in the Ngami region of Botswana early in the 19th century. The Tswana cattle eventually displaced practically all of the cattle native to the region.

Tswana cattle are generally red pied, black or black pied with long horns. In composition they are a well built breed showing good fleshing with moderately long legs. Mature females weight approximately 360 kg (800 pounds) and males 480 kg (1100 pounds).

Reference:

Genus Bos: Cattle Breeds of the World, 1985, MSO-AGVET (Merck & Co., Inc.), Rahway, N.J.

Mason, I.L. 1996. A World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds, Types and Varieties. Fourth Edition. C.A.B International. 273 pp.

Photographs:

R. E. McDowell, Professor Emeritus of International Animal Science, Cornell University, and provided by Paul O. Brackelsberg, Professor of Animal Science, Iowa State University

INDIGENOUS SA CATTLE BREEDS
AFRIKANER BONSMARA DRAKENSBERGER HUGUENOT NGUNI
SANGANER TILIM TSWANA TULI

 

Copyright © 1997, 2002. Oklahoma State University Board of Regents. All rights reserved.

BREEDS
[N-S] [T-Z]